Skip Navigation Documents in Portable Document Format (PDF) require Adobe Acrobat Reader 5.0 or higher to view,download Adobe® Acrobat Reader.

Digital Privacy Policy



This Digital Privacy Policy ("Digital Policy") applies to Civista Bank Bancshares, Inc., and its subsidiaries (collectively “Civista”, “We”, or “Our”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information collected from visitors during use of our digital sites (“Sites”) either owned or via a third-party service provider . This Digital Policy is provided in support of our Privacy Notice which describes how Civista handles Personal Information gathered from you.


Types of Information Collected

We collect Personal Information and Anonymous Information from visitors or users of our digital Sites. We use the term "Personal Information" to mean any information that can identify a specific individual. We use the term "Anonymous Information" to refer to any information that does not allow us to identify a specific individual, such as demographic information, information about the device used to access our sites (“Device”), browser information or areas visited on our Sites.

 

Personal Information

Personal Information includes information that you may provide to us when you visit our Sites such as name, address, email address, phone number, social security number, and date of birth. For example, you may provide Personal Information when you complete an online application for a new banking product or when you complete online fields with your contact information.

 

Anonymous Information

We may gather and store Anonymous Information about Site visitors and Site users. The collection of this Anonymous Information enables us to enhance the services we provide by measuring the number of visitors to our Sites and how visitors use our site. Examples of Anonymous Information collected include: the type of device or browser you are using, the IP address of your Device, and information about your operating system and your location.


Use of Cookies or Similar Technologies

Cookies or other similar technologies may be used to gather information on our digital sites. Cookies are electronic files that your internet browser places on your hard drive or other device to retain information relating to visits to and use of our Sites. We use cookies to improve the functionality and performance of our Sites. We may also use cookies or other similar technology to associate or combine your Anonymous Information with your Personal Information in order to provide you with more relevant content when you visit our Sites. For example, if you are an online banking customer we may be able to associate your Anonymous Information with your customer profile. This may allow us to provide you with tailored content when you visit our Sites.

We may use cookies to provide you with customized online display advertising tailored to your interests. We also may use clear gifs, pixel tags or web beacons, which are typically one-pixel, transparent images located on a webpage, or similar technologies that may be used on our Sites and in some of our digital communication, such as email or other marketing messages. These items may be used when you are presented with Civista advertisements online or you otherwise interact with advertisements outside of our Sites (such as advertisements in search engine results). These are principally used to help recognize users, assess traffic patterns and measure website, email, or social campaign engagement. We may use these technologies to bring together information we collect about you.

You can block cookies by changing the settings on your internet browser or through the use of software programs specifically designed to block cookies. Please note, however, that if you choose to block cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Sites. You can also remove cookies by deleting them from your Temporary Internet or cookies folder.  Blocking or deleting cookies may also impact our ability to honor certain online behavioral / Interest-based advertising opt out choices you have made. 


How We Share Your Information

We will not share your Personal Information with any third party, except under limited circumstances as allowed or required by law. Examples include sharing information with third party service providers who work for us to provide or maintain products or services, and responding to court orders or judicial process.


Online Behavioral / Interest-Based Advertising

We may engage our service providers to display ads on Civista’s behalf across the internet, social media and other digital platforms.  Our service providers may use information about you to provide customized Civista advertisements tailored to your interests.   This type of advertising is often referred to as “Online Behavioral Advertising” or “Interest-Based Advertising.”  We may also engage our service providers to track and report performance of advertising and marketing campaigns to and from Civista.  Our service providers may not use your information obtained from us for any purpose other than to deliver Civista advertisements on the internet. To learn more about this type of advertising, including how to opt out of certain types of online advertisements, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

You can opt out of Civista Online Behavioral / Interest-Based Advertising by visitinghttp://youradchoices.com.  You can also opt out by clicking on the “YourAdChoices” icon contained in certain Civista Bank online advertisements.   Keep in mind that the opt-out works using cookies, so if you delete cookies, then you will need to opt out again.  Also, if you use different browsers or devices, you will need to opt out for each one individually.  If you do opt out of interest-based advertising, you may continue to receive generic advertisement from Civista.


Location Information

When you use our Sites, we may collect and use your precise (or GPS) location information collected to enhance your use of the service. Please note that turning off location services may affect certain features such as finding the nearest location or ATM.


Email Marketing

Under various federal and state laws and regulations, customers and visitors may choose not to receive promotional email or electronic newsletters from us by following the “unsubscribe” or “remove” instructions in the specific email from which they wish to opt-out. Although you may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from us you may still receive email for service-related or transactional information.


Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

Our Sites, mobile applications, and online services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen, and do not knowingly collect information from these individuals.

 

Online Planning Tools

We make planning tools, such as mortgage and savings calculators available. These tools are provided for illustrative purposes only.  We do not represent that the results obtained using these tools will be accurate. Please contact us to discuss your individual circumstances and current rates and terms.


Online Surveys and Sweepstakes

We may conduct online surveys and sweepstakes from time to time in connection with our Sites. You are not required to complete online surveys, sweepstakes, or promotions. Please refer to the rules for each sweepstakes or promotion as to specific requirements as well as how information that is obtained may be used consistent with our Digital Policy and other disclosures.

 

Third Party Links

Our Sites may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. The linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for their content. Such links do not imply our endorsement or guarantee of the products, information, or recommendations provided by any third party site.

The third party site may have a privacy policy different from our Digital Policy and may provide less security than our Sites.  Civista disclaims all liability with regard to your access to such linked sites. Civista provides links to other sites as a service to users, and access to any other sites linked to any of our Sites is at your own risk.

 

Data Security

Your privacy is very important to Civista and we are committed to protecting your Personal Information from unauthorized access or use. We have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures that comply with federal law and industry standards, including network firewalls, Secure Sockets Lays (SSL) encryption for online sessions, dedicated security teams and secured files and buildings.

You have the responsibility to help us protect your accounts by never revealing your user name or password to other individuals. Choose a password that is difficult to guess, using letters, numbers, and special characters. If you believe your password has been compromised, contact us promptly to report it.


Preventing Identify Theft

Civista will never initiate a request via email for your Personal Information such as social security number, personal ID, password, PIN, or account number. If you receive an email asking for your Personal Information, you should delete the request and promptly contact us to report the suspicious activity.  However, in certain in-person transactions and calls you have initiated we may ask for your full social security number, account number or other Personal Information to verify your identity before conducting the transactions you have requested. Additional information regarding identity theft and the steps you can take to help protect yourself from fraud can be found on the Federal Trade Commission website.


Changes to this Digital Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Digital Policy at any time to address future business developments, changes in industry or legal requirements. If we make changes to this Digital Policy, we will post the revised Digital Policy on our website’s Policy page with a new “Updated” date. Any changes to the Digital Policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.


 Approved Civista Bank Board of Directors:  12/19/2017